Tel.: 030 - 263 996 66

Räume zu vermieten in:

Lorella Paleni

LorellaPaleni.jpg

Lorella Paleni
www.lorellapaleni.it
www.lorellapaleni.com
lorellapaleni@gmail.com

EDUCATION:
2012_Advanced Painting Intensive: NYC, Columbia University School of the Arts Summer Program, New York.
2011_Summer residence program in painting and mixed media, SVA, School of Visual Arts, New York.
2010_BFA in Painting, Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia.

RESIDENCY:
Wassaic project, 2011-2012 winter resident, Wassaic (NY).

AWARDS:
Winner of the Cut&Paste Pick and Finalist _ Art Takes Times Square - Artists Wanted, New York, 2012.
Special Mention as a talented young artist for the painting section_ArtGallery Prize Milan(IT) 2012.
Finalist _ Combat Prize _ Painting section, (IT) 2012
Public Jury Prize _ International Art Prize BOZZOLO (IT) 2011.
First Prize _ ARTS TALE 2010 _ TvTalents, Treviso (IT) 2010.
Finalist _ ONELAWFORALL _ Art Competition 2010, UNIT 24 Gallery, London, 2010.
Finalist _ Celest Prize 2007 _ Student Section, 2007.

GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

2012

Memorie, WhiteLabs, cured by Nicola Angerame, Milan.

Premio Francesco Fabbri, Francesco Fabbri Foundation, Villa Brandolini (TV, Italy)

WAC Wells Art Contemporary Prize, Wells & Mendip Museum, Wells (UK).

Concorso Buenos Aires 04, OpenArtMilano gallery, Milan.

Advanced Painting Intensive Exhibition, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University School of the Arts, NY.

Return to Rattlesnake Mountain, Maxon Mills, Wassaic Project, Wassaic,NY.

“Inside Me” PulsArt, Exibhition and Art Prize, Palazzo Fogazzaro, Schio (Vicenza).

ArtGallery Prize 2012, Galleria Campari, Milano.

Combat Prize, Museo Civico G. Fattori ex Granai di Villa Mimbelli, Livorno.

“I”, No Title Gallery’s project, curated by Francesco Liggieri and Elena Picchioluto, A+A - Slovenian
Exhibition Centre, Venice (IT).

Cloud Nine, FRONT ROOM Gallery, curated by Larry Walczak, Brooklyn, NY.

UP_nea ’12 – FABULA, Anteprima sezione arti visive, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate (Milan).

Colori D’Italia, Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art of the city of Silistra, (Bulgaria).

2011

Premio Internazionale d’arte Citta’ di Bozzolo, biennale Don PRIMO MAZZOLARI, curated by Professor Stefano Zenchi, Bozzolo (IT).

Summer Residency Open Studio, I and II session, SVA fine arts building, New York (NY).

Il Mercante di sogni, Primopiano gallery, Lecce (IT).

2010

ONELAWFORALL - ART COMPETITION 2010, UNIT 24 Gallery , London.

Archiviarti 2010, Fabbrica Borroni, project by Fabbrica Borroni, Milan. 

Arts Tale 2010 - TvTalents, final, event at the Environmental Park, Castelfranco Veneto.(first prize)

MUSAE collective 2010, permanent establishment via Meroncelli in Milan.

Locus Animae-5, curated by Stefano Momentè, tourism palace, Jesolo.

Il mito del vero_il ritratto, il volto, Arcadia Association, palazzo Guidobono, Tortona.

Il mito del vero _ il ritratto,il volto, Arcadia Association, palazzo Durini ,Milan.

2009

“Krossing”, workshop inside the project ‘Nuove Figure 3’ , Academy of fine Arts and Magazzino 35 of Forte Marghera, Venice.

Atelier F , concomitantly with the 53rd International Art Biennale of Venice, into the cycle events "New Figures 3", Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia, Venice.

Transfiguration, curated by Christian Palazzo, Galleria San Vidal, Venice.

2008

Spaces of post-modernity, contemporary mutation, inside the project Accade 2008, at Galleria Ravagnan, Venice.

Premio Carlo della Zorza 7th edition, final exhibition, Ponterosso gallery, Milan.

Re: public, organized by Ibrida & Momos Association, tese di St. Cristoforo, Arsenale of Venice.

International Art Competition and Sport, Museo del Corso, Rome.

Student Works Celeste Prize 2007, Gallery SACI - Studio Art Centers International, Florence.

2007

Premio Celeste 2007 Fourth Edition, curated by Gianluca Marziani, show finalists, ISA in Rome.

Made in Italy, International Artists, curated by Gerald Klebacz, gallery Am Roten Hof, Vienna.

Artifact 2007 New Roads, third edition, Palazzo Costanzi, Trieste.

Anonymous Zeicher n'6, Bluetenweis, Berlin.